Privacy Policy
last modified September 28, 2020

Introduction.

Monilo (the ”Company,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through Our compliance with this policy. 

This policy describes the types of information We may collect or that you may provide when you download, install, register with, access or use the Company’s application (the “App”) and Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information We collect in this App and in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

This policy does not apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party.

Our websites and apps and these third parties may have their own privacy policies, which We encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it. If you do not agree with Our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Users under the Age of 18.

The App is not intended for users under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to the App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the App or on or through any of its features/register on the App, make any purchases through the App, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the App or provide any information about yourself to Us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a user under 18, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a user under 18, please contact Us at support@monilo.io.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It.

We collect several types of information from and about users of the App, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as e-mail address.
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the App and usage details.
  • When you choose to directly link financial accounts we may store a revocable access token and other information from the financial account, including but not limited to transactions and account balances. We do not have access to or store your login credentials. You may revoke any privileges granted to us at any time.

   We collect information from and about users of Our App directly from you when you provide it to Us, and automatically when you use the App.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information We collect on or through the App may include:  

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App and posting material. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by Us, and when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact Us.
  • Your responses to surveys that We might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Financial challenges you choose to participate in.

You may provide information to be published or displayed (”Posted”) on public areas of the App (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking.

When you download, access and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, We may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

If you do not want Us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies.

The technologies We use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and Our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-party Information Collection.

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.
  • Financial account aggregator, Plaid. By using Plaid you acknowledge and agree to Plaid’s terms of service and grant Plaid the right, power, and authority to access and transmit your information as reasonably necessary to provide you with the App and its contents and any other information, products or services that you request from Us.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see the “Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information”.

How We Use Your Information.

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from Us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services We offer or provide though it.

The usage information We collect helps Us to improve Our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling Us to:

  • Estimate Our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing Us to customize Our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

Disclosure of Your Information.

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, as well as information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, We may disclose personal information that We collect or you provide:

  • To Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties We use to support Our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about Our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see the “Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information” section.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by Us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, including the App EULA and for billing and collection.
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, Our customers or others.

Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to Us. This section describes mechanisms We provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

Tracking Technologies. 
There are a couple ways to limit cookie usage by third-parties. You can opt out via third party cookies/advertising networks, like Google Analytics and the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you are in Canada or the EU you can use the DAAC’s youradchoices.ca, or EDAA’s youronlinechoices.eu respectively.

Or you can disable cookies in your web browser itself. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Instructions to do this on some common web browsers are available here:

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send Us an e-mail at support@monilo.io to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to Us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by Our terms of use.

Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of Our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@monilo.io.

Data Security.

We have implemented reasonable measures that are intended to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions, passwords, and other information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of Our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although We take reasonable actions to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through Our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures We provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

We may update Our privacy policy from time to time. If We make material changes to how We treat Our users’ personal information, We will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and Our privacy practices, contact Us at support@monilo.io.